Sports Program Development Office

PROGRAM INFORMATION SY 2017 – 2018

Sports Club Offering Program / Head Contact Numbers Venue / Fee
1. Archery
1st batch: July 15, 22, 29, 2017
  • 8:00 – 9:00 am
2nd batch: August 19, 26,  Sept. 2, 2017
  • 8:00 – 9:00 am
3rd batch: Sept. 9, Sept. 16, Sept. 23, 2017
  • 8:00 – 9:00 am

The La Salle Archery Club is pleased to offer the following archery classes during the first semester of school year 2017-18 for La Salle students, their family members, relatives and friends.  Children 7 years and above and adults are welcome to register for our various modules. 

Modules 1, 2, & 3:  these are the basic modules which introduce the first time archer to the fundamentals of shooting the bow and arrow.  It teaches archery safety rules, scoring and playing rules.
Total of 3 sessions per module.

Registration Fee: PHP2,000.00 per student per module

Mr. Ricardo Torres
Program Head
Mobile number:  0922 – 8125059

FMAC
2,000 php

2.  Arnis

Training starts on July 4, 2017 / Monthly enrolment
  • 3:00 – 5:30 pm (Tuesdays & Thursdays)

Program Description: Physical Fitness and Health Conditioning and functional exercises as applicable; lectures on the purpose and objectives of the program, the philosophy of self-defense; brief history of Arnis as a Filipino culture and as the national martial art of the Philippines; lectures and practice of Good Manners and Right Conduct (GMRC); training in basic offensive and defensive skills and techniques, forms and applications in sports and self-defense leading to qualify for Level One testing.

Coach Fil Buena
Head Instructor
Mobile number: 0917 – 3518684

FMAC
2,000 php

3. Badminton FIRST BATCH
Friday schedule July 7, 14, 21, 28,  Aug. 4, 25,
  Sept. 8, 15, 22, 2017
  • 3:00 – 4:00 pm (Beginner 1)
Sat. schedule July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29,  Aug. 5, 19, 26
  Sept. 2, 9, 2017
  • 8:00 – 9:00 am (Basic 1: Grade 1 – 5) / 9:00 – 10:00 am (Basic 2: Grade 6 – 12) / 10:00 – 11:00 am (Advanced: must finished basic 2)

SECOND BATCH

Friday schedule Sept. 29, Oct. 20, 27,
  Nov. 10, 17, 24,  Dec. 1, 8, 15, 2017
  • 3:00 – 4:00 pm (Beginner 1)
Sat. schedule Sept. 16, 23, 30, Oct. 21, 28,
  Nov. 11, 18, 25,  Dec. 2, 2017
  • 8:00 – 9:00 am (Basic 1: Grade 1 – 5) / 9:00 – 10:00 am (Basic 2: Grade 6 – 12) / 10:00 – 11:00 am (Advanced: must finished basic 2)

Mr. Sonny Laraya
Program Manager
e-mail: lsgh_smashers@yahoo.com

Coach Romy Selga

Mobile number:  0922 – 8204263

FMAC
4,000 php

4. Basketball
1st batch July 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, & 29, 2017
  • 1:00 – 3:00 pm (Saturdays) / 9:30 – 11:30 am (Sundays)
  • Festival Day: July 30, 2017 (TBA)
2nd batch Sept. 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24, 30, 2017
  • 1:00 – 3:00 pm (Saturdays) / 9:30 – 11:30 am (Sundays)
    • Festival Day:  October 1, 2017
3rd  batch Nov. 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26, Dec. 2, 3, 9, 2017
  • 1:00 – 3:00 pm (Saturdays) / 9:30 – 11:30 am (Sundays)
    • Festival Day:  Dec. 10, 2017

Coach Rico Perez
Program Manager

Mobile number:  0917 – 8773010
Description: Description: https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRg7x6excyRqgmdF4g-QmwxnQMPfjroP7nFhPJCNtypgwHkZa1EV6a_cHt3 

@ LSGHbasketballacademy                

St. Benilde Gym / FMAC / Enrique Razon Activity Center (ERAC)
4,000 php

700 php
uniform

5. Chess
Starting date: July 4, 2016  (9 sessions)
  • 3:30 – 5:30 pm (M / W / F)

Coach Francisco Macawile
Chess Coach

Mobile number: 0920 – 6999436

Chess Room
2,500 php

6. Fencing
Starting date: July 11, 2017  (Tuesdays & Saturdays)
  • 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Fencing is one of the five original sports in the modern Olympic games.  It will develop you physically, sharpen you mentally, promote confidence and self discipline. But most of all, fencing is great fun.

Coach Robbie Ruelos
Program Manager

Mobile number:   0917 – 5111708

FMAC
3,000 php

7. Football
1st batch July  1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2017
  • 7:00 – 8:30 am (Saturdays and Sundays)

Culminating Activity:   August 5, 2017 (Saturday)

2nd batch Aug. 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27, 2017
  Sept. 2, 3, 9, 10, 2017
  • 7:00 – 8:30 am (Saturdays and Sundays) 

Culminating Activity: September 17, 2017 (Sunday)

3rd batch Nov. 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26, 2017
  Dec. 2, 3, 10, 16, 2017
  • 7:00 – 8:30 am (Saturdays and Sundays) 

           Culminating Activity:   December 17, 2017 (Sunday)

  • All enrollees are encouraged to bring both spike shoes and rubber shoes in case the football field is unavailable for training.  In such cases, training will be moved to the Enrique Razon Activity Center (ERAC).
  • Missed sessions for any reason as well as cancelled sessions will be made up in the succeeding module.

Coach Alvin Rafael T. Ocampo
Football Program Manager

Mobile number: 0917 – 822 8313

Coach Freddie Estacion
Mobile number:  0917 – 6800481

Coach Dave Tudence
Mobile number:  0998 – 9818832

                       
Attire: 
Sat. –  Any Green Jersey / Shirt (Dry- fit materials)
Sun.  –  Any White Jersey / Shirt   (Dry-fit material)

Football field
3,500.00 php

8. Golf

Lessons Offered Every Month, All Year Round 

  • Flexible  Scheduling Arrangement   with  the  Coach,
  • Call  6310177  |  09189045816  to  schedule lessons 

 

Equipment  Requirements:   At  least  a  7-iron club for starters  or   a  half-set  for intermediate  and  advance players.   Gloves  are   a   necessity.  A  Starter  set  is   available   Free-Of-Charge  for  those  who   have   no  clubs.   Please  inform  the coach  or  program  manager  prior.

“ GOLF  is  a Gentleman  sport  that  promotes
Confidence, Honesty, Patience & Discipline.”

Ferdinand Atendido
Program Manager

Mobile & Viber :  0918 – 9045816

Landlines:
(02) 6310177 
(02) 7266339

Venue:
Wack Wack Driving Range

Module 1(6 lessons)
4,500 php  

Module 2(8 lessons)
6,000 php

Module 3(12 lessons)

8,000 php

9.  Judo
Starting date: June 30, 2017
  • 5:00 – 7:00 pm (Friday)
  • 1:00 – 3:00 pm ( Saturdays)

Coach Gerard Teruel
Program Manager / Coach

Mobile number:  0917 -5161986

FMAC  – Taekwondo Room

4,000 php

10. Karatedo

School Year Module (2017-2018)

FRIDAYS & SATURDAYS

  • Friday 3:30-5:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00-10:30 AM

1st Module – June 30 – October 21, 2017

  • June 30
  • July 1, 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29
  • August 4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26
  • September 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30
  • October 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21

2nd Module – November 10, 2017 – March 3, 2018

  • November 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25
  • December 1, 2, 8, 9
  • January 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27
  • February 2, 3, 9, 10, 17, 18, 24, 25
  • March 2, 3, 9, 10

NO Karatedo Training on Exam Week
Grade School – August 4, 5,  & October 6 & 7
High School – August 11, 12 & October 20 & 21

Mr. Rex Resurreccion
Program Manager / Coach

Mobile number:
0929 – 4843704

Email: karatedo@lsgh.edu.ph

Quadrangle 2
6,000  PhP

Module Fee

11. Lawn Tennis

Starting date: July 1, 2017 (10 sessions – open court)   Saturday only
  • 8:00 – 9:30 am – Beginners
  • 9:30 – 11:00 am – Intermediate

Mr. Emmanuel Echague
Program Manager
0917 – 6273032

Coach Dino Malonzo
0917 – 5374275

Tennis Court
4,500 php

12. Rescue  Volunteer Corps (LSGH)

Starting date: July 4, 2017
  • 3:00 – 5:30 pm (Tuesdays and Thursdays)
  • Same schedule of Arnis / Due to big part of both basic trainings are the same and with assistants.
    • Monthly enrollment

It is a sport club to train in rescue skills and techniques to include high-angel rescue techniques (rappelling), fire rescue, practical water rescue on top of first-aid and basic life support.

Coach Fil Buena
Head Instructor

Mobile number: 0917 – 3518684

FMAC
2,000 php

13. Swimming

Learn to Swim / Advanced Beginners /
Intermediate Level

Batch 1 July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 2017
  August 12, 19, 26, 2017
  • 7:30 – 8:45 am (Saturdays) / 9:00 – 10:15 am
Batch 2 September 9, 16, 23, 30, 2017
  October 14, 21, 2, 2017
  November 11, 2017
  • 7:30 – 8:45 am (Saturdays) / 9:00 – 10:15 am

Tadpole – 4 – 6 yrs. old, Beginner – 7 & above, Intermediate – 7 & above (must know how to swim Freestyle / introduction to backstroke, advanced beginner – 7 & above (must know how to swim Freestyle & Backstroke / introduction to Breaststroke).

Mr. Evan Grabador
Head Coach

Mobile number:
0917 – 8390119  (Globe)

Coach Teohdy Gavino
0998 – 5141028

Swimming Pool

4,500 php – Learn to Swim / Advanced Beginner / Intermediate

14. Table Tennis

Starting date:  July 8, 2017 (Saturdays)

  • 10:00 – 12:00 nn (10 sessions)
  • Grade School and High School

Coach Louise Eballa
Head Coach

Mobile number:  0927 – 6651556

FMAC
2,500 php

15. Taekwondo
1st batch June 26 – September 2, 2017
  • Mondays – Thursdays:  3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Fridays:  3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Saturdays:  10:00 – 11:30 am
  • Promotional Test Schedule : September 3, 2017
    • Open schedule (Mondays to Saturdays)
    • Saturdays only –  3,000.00 Php
2nd batch Sept. 4 – 2017 – November 26, 2017
  • Mondays – Thursdays:  3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Fridays:  3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Saturdays:  10:00 – 11:30 am
  • Promotional Test Schedule :  November 26, 2017
    • Open schedule (Mondays to Saturdays)
    • Saturdays only –  3,000.00 Php

Coach Eulogio Rodriguez
Program Manager / Coach
Mobile number: 0908 – 8856414

Taekwondo Olympic Program with Rio Olympic player Coach Elaine Alora.

Taekwondo Room
5,000 php (open schedule)

3,000 php Saturday schedule

16. Track & Field
Starting date: July 3, 2017 (10 sessions)
  •  4:00 – 6:00 pm ( M – W – F)
    • Monthly enrollment (Grade School and High School)

Coach Rechiel Palapar
Track & Field Coach

Mobile number:

0906 – 4565495

Track Oval
2,500 php

ENROLMENT PROCEDURE:

  • Transact payment through the LSGH Accounting Office.
  • Bring receipt together with the accomplished enrolment form to the Sports Program Development Office (SPDO) to be officially registered.
  • Present official receipt of payment to the trainer on the first day of club session.
    For further inquiries, please contact LSGH Sports Program Development Office (SPDO) at tel. no. 721-2000 loc. 718 or 722-7717.

Noted by:

MR. RAYVINCENT MATTHEW J. BIENVENIDA
SPDO Head

Approved by:

BR. VICTOR A. FRANCO
FSC
President