LSGH bags 2 championships in 2019 International History Bee and Bowl Asian Championships

La Salle Green Hills’ performance in the 6th International History Bee and Bowl Asian Championships held in Khao Lak, Thailand from June 14 to 16, 2019 is truly impressive.  

The delegation, consisting of two (2) junior varsity and three (3) middle school teams, under the guidance of HS Social Science Coordinator and coach, Mr. Mario Cortez, fared excellently throughout the History Bowl and Academic Bowl competitions – from the quarter-finals all the way to the championships. Competing against participants from Singapore, Japan, Korea, China, and other Asian countries, the LSGH students in the Middle School Division netted the History Bowl (team event) championship while the Junior Varsity Team won 2nd place, making for a successful History Bowl campaign.  

Our delegates’ strong showing continued in the Academic Bowl of Asia, the part of the competition where comprehensive questions from all academic disciplines are included. The combined efforts of the Middle School team made bagging another championship possible. 

For History Bee (the individual event), members from both our Junior Varsity and Middle School teams did exceptionally well in the rankings. Led by John Lance D. Bautista who finished as History Bee champion in his division, other members of the team placed prominently in the competition: Yanni Ranollo (ranked 2nd and 4th in History Bee and in Sports and Entertainment, respectively); Miguel Santino U. Alvarez (6th); and Pablo B. Esguerra Jr. (7th). Rounding up our successful haul are Terence Keyon Osmond B. Soriano’s silver medal in Open Bee and Carlos Sebastian Santos’ quarter-finals finish.

Held throughout Asia each school year, the International History Bee and Bowl Asian championships provide the participants with an intellectually stimulating environment and an opportunity to deepen their appreciation for history and boost their confidence.

The following representatives placed in the various categories:

JUNIOR VARSITY DIVISION

Alfonso Rafael M. Cruz, Gr. 11-H Quarter- finalist, History Bowl
Emmanuel John R.  Taylan, Gr. 10-B Quarter- finalist, History Bowl
Adriane Zen Y. Tiangco, Gr. 10-E Quarter- finalist, History Bowl
Pablo B. Esguerra, Jr., Gr. 11-F Quarter finalist, History Bowl
7th place, History Bee

Miguel Santino U. Alvarez, Gr. 10-A 2nd place, History Bowl
6th place, History Bee
Hugo Aramis Enrique Agatep 2nd place,  History Bowl
Felix David V. Tobillo III, Gr. 11-L 2nd place,  History Bowl
Sean Heinrich I. Flores, Gr. 11-F 2nd place, History Bow
Jose Lorenzo C. Alberto, Gr. 11-I 2nd place, History Bowl
JR C. Mariano, Gr. 10-A 2nd place,  History Bowl
Terence Keyon Osmond B. Soriano, Gr. 11-K Silver Medalist, Open Bee

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Miguel Victor P.  Velasco, Gr. 9-D Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Diego Nicolo S. Tanalgo, Gr. 9-C Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Stephen Benjamin T. Bay, Gr. 8-G Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
John Cedrick B. Estrella, Gr. 8-I Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Carlos Sebastian L. Santos, Gr. 9-F Quarter-finalist, History Bee
Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Alfonso Miguel A.  Maloles, Gr. 9-B Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Champion, Academic Bowl of Asia
Alfonso Joaquin G.  Bagadiong, Gr. 8-C Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Champion, Academic Bowl of Asia

Michael Leonard Adolphus C. Tan, Gr. 9-E Quarter-finalist, History Bowl
Champion, Academic Bowl of Asia
Anton Sebastian C. Ramos, Gr. 10-B Champion, History Bowl
Carl Geevee D. Vitug, Gr. 10-D Champion, History Bowl
Yanni B. Ranollo, Gr. 10-H Champion- History Bowl
Champion, Academic Bowl of Asia
2nd place, History Bee
4th place Sports and Entertainment History Bee
John Lance V. Bautista, Gr. 10-E Champion, History Bowl
Champion, History Bee
Champion, Academic Bowl of Asia

June 21, 2019

From The Principal

COMMENDATION

The HS community commends the outstanding performance of our delegates to the International History Bee and Bowl Asian Championships held in Khao Lak, Thailand from June 14-16, 2019

Our History Bowl Teams in the Junior Varsity Division made it to the quarter final, with members Pablo B. Esguerra Jr – (incoming Grade 11), was also a 7th placer in the History Bee Junior Varsity Division  with  Alfonso Rafael M. Cruz ( incoming Grade 11),  Emmanuel John Taylan ( 10B), JR Mariano (10A) and Adriane Zen Y. Tiangco (10E)

The second Junior Varsity  team also made it to the Semi-final and Final rounds and eventually won 2nd place in Asia with members Miguel Santino U. Alvarez of 10-A – who also ranked 6th in the History Bee (which is an  individual category). Other members of the team were Felix David V. Tobillo, Hugo Aramis Enrique Agatep, Sean Heinrich I. Flores and Jose C. Alberto (Grade 11 students)

For our Middle School Division all 3 teams made it in the Quarter final, Semi- final and Final Rounds

The members are Miguel Velasco (9D), Miguel Maloles (9B), Alfonso Bagadiong (8C), Diego Tanalgo (9C), Stephen Bay (8G), Cedrick Estrella (8I) , Michael Tan (9E), Carl Vitug (10D), Anton Ramos, (10B) Yanni Ranollo (10H) and Lance Bautista ((10E)

Team E with members Lance Bautista (10E), Yanni Ranollo (10H), Carl Vitug (10D) and Anton Ramos (10B) emerged as the Champion, making our team number 1 in Asia.

For the Academic Bowl of Asia, our team composed of Alfonso Bagadiong (8C), Miguel Maloles (9B), Michael Tan (9E), Yanni Ranollo (10H) and Lance Bautista (10E) also won the Championship!

Yanni Ranollo (10H) also ranked number 4 in the Middle School Division of the Sports and  Entertainment History  Bee.

And finally, for the History Bee which is an individual event – Carlos Sebastian Santos (9F) made it in the quarter final while Yanni Ranollo (10H) ranked number 2… and the Champion defeating all delegates in Asia in the Middle School Division was no less than our very own JOHN LANCE D. BAUTISTA (10E)!!

 

Congratulations for Living the ANIMO!!!!!!!!!

 

The HS community commends the outstanding performance of our delegates to the International History Bee and Bowl Asian Championships held in Khao Lak, Thailand from June 14-16, 2019

Junior Varsity Division

Alfonso Rafael M. Cruz (Grade 11) – Quarter- finalist- History Bowl

Emmanuel John C.  Taylan (10B) – Quarter- finalist- History Bowl

Adriane Zen Y. Tiangco (10E) – Quarter- finalist –History Bowl

Pablo B. Esguerra Jr – (Grade 11) – Quarter finalist – History Bowl, 7th place in the History Bee

Miguel Santino U. Alvarez (10-A) –2nd place- History Bowl, 6th place in the History Bee

Hugo Aramis Enrique Agatep (Grade11) – 2nd place – History Bowl

Felix David V. Tobillo (Grade 11) – 2nd place – History Bowl

Sean Heinrich I. Flores (Grade 11) – 2nd place- History Bowl

Jose C. Alberto (Grade 11) – 2nd place – History Bowl

JR C. Mariano (10A) – 2nd place – History Bowl

Terence Lorenzo C. Soriano (Grade 11) – Open Bee – Silver Medalist

 

Middle School Division

Miguel P.  Velasco (9D) – Semi- finalist – History Bowl

Diego Nicolo S. Tanalgo (9C) –Semi- finalist – History Bowl

Stephen Benjamin T. Bay (8G) – Semi- finalist – History Bowl

John Cedrick B. Estrella (8I) –Semi- finalist – History Bowl

Carlos Sebastian L. Santos (9F) – Quarter- finalist- History Bee , Semi- finalist – History Bowl

 Alfonso Miguel A.  Maloles (9B) – Semi- finalist – History Bowl, Champion – Academic Bowl of Asia

 Alfonso Joaquin G.  Bagadiong (8C) – Semi- finalist – History Bowl, Champion – Academic Bowl of Asia

 Michael Leonard Adolphus C. Tan (9E) –Semi- finalist – History Bowl, Champion – Academic Bowl of Asia

 Anton Sebastian C. Ramos (10B) – Champion – History Bowl

Carl Geevee D. Vitug (10D) – Champion – History Bowl

 Yanni B. Ranollo (10H) – Champion- History Bowl

                                             Champion – Academic Bowl of Asia

                                             2nd place in History Bee

                                             4th place in Sports and Entertainment History Bee  

 John Lance D. Bautista ((10E) – Champion- Academic Bowl of Asia

                                                         Champion- History Bee

                                                         Champion- History Bowl

 Coach: Mr.  Mario B. Cortez

 Congratulations for Living the ANIMO!!!!!!!!!